ONYETT Chart 0300

This is a Chart for George William Onyett and Ethel Eden Croydon

married
1927
St Mary
Ramsey
Huntingdonshire
1
GEORGE WILLIAM ONYETT
born about
1893
Ramsey
Huntingdonshire
occupation
1911 Horsekeeper for Stepfather
died about
1946
Huntingdon
district
Huntingdonshire
Age 53
2
ETHEL EDEN CROYDON

born about
1905
Chelsea, London
George William
ONYETT

3
Croydon
ONYETT
 
4
Arthur
ONYETT
 
  1. 1901 Middle Drove, Lotting Fen, Ramsey, Huntingdonshire 
    1911 Middle Drove Lotten Fen Ramsey St Marys, Huntingdonshire. With the family was a Frederick Harry HOBBS a Visitor aged 4 born Ramsey, Huntingdonshire.
    I do not normally add charts to the Web Site which include living people but have done so in this case as Croydon ONYETT has given us a lot of information about this line of our family and by showing him on this Chart it shows the line back from him. Only the name has been included for him and his brother.
  2. 1901 Middle Drove, Lotting Fen, Ramsey, Huntingdonshire
  3. I found the following information on the The Huntingdonshire Cyclist Battalions Web Site regarding George ONYETT, I think most of it was given by Croydon ONYETT his son including the picture. - George enlisted before the 10/11/1914 in the H. C. B. directly from his home in Ramsey St. Mary's, Huntingdonshire. He enlisted at the H. Q. of the H C B at Huntingdon where he was a private, given the number 1022 and posted to C company of the 2/1st Battalion. 
    For some reason his Huntingdonshire Cyclist Battalion number is a duplicate with another soldier, possibly a typing error in the original records / orders. 
    Battalion Orders indicate that he was posted to the base depot B. E. F. France on 26th July 1916, he was rationed up to and for that day. Order was part 2 No. 171 issued by W. L. Stephenson, 2/Lieut. & acting Adjutant, 2/1st Hunts. Cyclist Battalion. The order was issued at Well Camp Alford at 8-00 p.m., 28th July 1916. At the time he still was a private in C Company of the 2/1st H.C.B and at this time was transferred into the Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F) with the Army number 30186.
    In 1917 he was in Stockport Hospital with wounds to his left arm and side [His son] indicating that there was quite an interesting story to these wounds, the bullet passing through his left arm between the wrist and elbow. At the time he was carrying in his left breast pocket his army issue wallet [which is in his possession] that was full of photos. The bullet was deflected by the wallet and passed along his left side. George always said that without the deflection of the bullet he would have not survived. 
    Records also indicate that he also served in the Somerset Light Infantry with the Army number 266266. He was later awarded the following medals - Victory and British - c/2/102B13 page 1623.

    NOTE - At the beginning of the line the name is UNNIOT and through the years it changes until today it is ONYETT. At present we are not certain as to when the name actually became ONYETT. As there are several variants in the spelling I have put the name ONYETT first on all the charts and then followed that with the spelling for that particular chart and indexed the whole line under ONYETT. ie ONYETT/UNYAT Chart 0700. The actual name as we have it appears for the actual people on the Chart.
  1. I do not normally add charts to the Web Site which include living people but have done so in this case as Croydon ONYETT has given us a lot of information about this line of our family and by showing him on this Chart it shows the line back from him. Only the name has been included for him and his brother.
    1901 Middle Drove, Lotting Fen, Ramsey, Huntingdonshire
    I found the following information on the The Huntingdonshire Cyclist Battalions Web Site regarding George ONYETT, I think most of it was given by Croydon ONYETT his son including the picture. - George enlisted before the 10/11/1914 in the H. C. B. directly from his home in Ramsey St. Mary's, Huntingdonshire. He enlisted at the H. Q. of the H C B at Huntingdon where he was a private, given the number 1022 and posted to C company of the 2/1st Battalion. 
    For some reason his Huntingdonshire Cyclist Battalion number is a duplicate with another soldier, possibly a typing error in the original records / orders. 
    Battalion Orders indicate that he was posted to the base depot B. E. F. France on 26th July 1916, he was rationed up to and for that day. Order was part 2 No. 171 issued by W. L. Stephenson, 2/Lieut. & acting Adjutant, 2/1st Hunts. Cyclist Battalion. The order was issued at Well Camp Alford at 8-00 p.m., 28th July 1916. At the time he still was a private in C Company of the 2/1st H.C.B and at this time was transferred into the Royal Warwickshire Regiment (T.F) with the Army number 30186.
    In 1917 he was in Stockport Hospital with wounds to his left arm and side [His son] indicating that there was quite an interesting story to these wounds, the bullet passing through his left arm between the wrist and elbow. At the time he was carrying in his left breast pocket his army issue wallet [which is in his possession] that was full of photos. The bullet was deflected by the wallet and passed along his left side. George always said that without the deflection of the bullet he would have not survived. 
    Records also indicate that he also served in the Somerset Light Infantry with the Army number 266266. He was later awarded the following medals - Victory and British - c/2/102B13 page 1623.
  2. I do not normally add charts to the Web Site which include living people but have done so in this case as Croydon ONYETT has given us a lot of information about this line of our family and by showing him on this Chart it shows the line back from him. Only the name has been included for him and his brother.
  3. I do not normally add charts to the Web Site which include living people but have done so in this case as Croydon ONYETT has given us a lot of information about this line of our family and by showing him on this Chart it shows the line back from him. Only the name has been included for him and his brother.

    NOTE - At the beginning of the line the name is UNNIOT and through the years it changes until today it is ONYETT. At present we are not certain as to when the name actually became ONYETT. As there are several variants in the spelling I have put the name ONYETT first on all the charts and then followed that with the spelling for that particular chart and indexed the whole line under ONYETT. ie ONYETT/UNYAT Chart 0700. The actual name as we have it appears for the actual people on the Chart.

The idea of these charts is to give the information that we have found in the research we have done and put together and with the help of many other people who have contacted us over the past thirty odd years we have been researching our family. The idea is that you click on the Chart box in blue to be taken to the next family. There is now a large number of charts to be found and connections can be made to all the main families I am researching. If a chart has a box with the standard background it means that as yet I have not put the Chart on the Web.
To conform to the Data Protection Act all the Charts have been altered to exclude all details for living people other than the name.

Go to Chart index

Return to Home Page

If you have comments, alterations, corrections, amendments etc. please follow the details to be found on the Home Page to contact me.